St. Petersburg Art Week Nominations

International Exhibition and Competition of Contemporary Art "St.Petersburg Art Week" will be held from June 22 to 27, 2021 in the Exhibition Hall of the St.Petersburg Artists Union (Bolshaya Morskaya, 38 (Metro station "Gostinny Dvor" or "Nevskiy Prospect"). 

APPLICATION DEADLINES: July 28, 2022.

There are two ways of participation: REMOTE  (online) and IN PERSON (offline).
registration english applynow

Download "Nominations" (WordPDF)
PAINTING COMPETITION
 
 Category 
"Classical painting":
 Category 
"Vanguard and experimental painting":
1) Landscapes in a classic style

2) Portraits in a classic style

3) Genre painting in a classic painting

4) A classic watercolor painting

5) Nude in a classic style

6) Architecture in a classic style

7) Computer painting in a classic style

8) Religious painting in a classic style

9) Still lives in a classic style

1) Landscapes in the avant-garde style

2) Portraits in the avant-garde style

3) Genre in the avant-garde style

4) Avant-garde watercolor painting

5) Nude in the avant-garde style

6) Architecture in the avant-garde style

7) Computer painting in the avant-garde style

8) Abstraction

9) Fantasy

10) Naive art

11) Experimental painting (a mixture of styles and directions)

GRAPHIC COMPETITION
 
Category 
"Academic drawing":
   Category
"Experimental Graphics":

1) Figures

2) Landscape

3) Portrait 

4) Still Life 

5) Nature 

6) People schedule

7) Genre academic painting

 

1) Experimental Drawing

2) Illustrations

3) Experimental Graphic Design

4) Computer Graphics

5) Landscape in the avant-garde style

6) Portrait in the avant garde style

7) Still life in the avant-garde style

8) Abstract Composition

9) Nature in the avant-garde style


 
SCULPTURE COMPETITION

1) Round Sculpture (classical)

Sections: a) head b) bust, c) body, and d) a group of sculptures, the composition

2) Round Sculpture (avant-garde)

Sections: a) head b) bust, c) body, and d) a group of sculptures, the composition

3) Relief Sculpture (reliefs, bas-reliefs, planar shape)

4) Paper and Origami

Sections: a) origami b) small sculptural forms made ​​of paper


TEXTILE COMPETITION

1. Textile graphics and prints

2. Textile painting and mural

3. Textiles in a suit

4. Weaving

5. Knitting

6. Weaving and lace

7. Wallow

8. Embroidery


CRAFTS COMPETITION

1) Decorative Painting

2) Paintings of two-dimensional objects (textiles, batik, etc.)

3) Paintings of three-dimensional objects

4) Decorative Panels (planar objects)

5) Decorative sculpture and carving

6) Dolls and Toys 

7) Souvenirs and Gifts

8) The mosaics, stained glass

10) The objects from natural materials

11) Collages

12) Costume Design, Footwear, Headgear (on display in the exhibition)

13) Ceramics


PHOTOGRAPHY COMPETITION
 Category "Photojournalism & Documentary":  Category"Arts & Entertainment":  Category "Fine Art":
  1. Current affairs
  2. Sport
  3. Contemporary issues
  1. Commercial
  2. Advertising
  3. Fashion
  4. Music
  
  1. Portraiture
  2. Conceptual & Constructed
  3. Natural history
  4. Landscape
  5. Wildlife
  6. Architecture
  7. Art-photo


FaLang translation system by Faboba